ppg-blogs-page-banner Important Notice About Your Use of Monkey Mometer
Latest Information and News
Blog
Slider

Important Notice About Your Use of Monkey Mometer

Written by PPG Administrator

IMPORTANT NOTICE ABOUT YOUR USE OF THE MONKEY MOMETER

Privacy Statement

In this Privacy Statement, a reference to “PPG”, “we”, “our” or “us” includes Pro-Pac Packaging Limited and its current and future related bodies corporate and affiliates. “You” or “your” refers to the person or persons giving this consent. Described below are the terms and conditions governing the collection and use of your personal information in connection with your access to PPG premises. Please read this information carefully as by proceeding to enter the premises, you will be deemed to have agreed to these terms and conditions. We recognise  that your privacy is important and your personal information will only be used as detailed in this Privacy Statement and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and our Privacy Policy, available at www.ppgaust.com.au

Personal information we collect

When used in this Privacy Statement, the term “personal information” means any information that identifies an individual. If the personal information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, your personal information includes biometric (face) images and health data  stored in and generated by our facial recognition and temperature scanning Monkey Mometer system (the “system”). The system is installed at PPG premises throughout sites across Australia (the “premises”) and may authenticate your identity and check your temperature each time you enter the premises.

Why we need to collect and use your information

We collect data from the system to serve a legitimate and reasonable purpose. The digital image of your face you give to us will be stored and used by the system so that we can:

  • Verify your identity using facial detection and recognition technology in order to provide secure access to the premises;
  • Check your body temperature is within a normal range to confirm that you do not have a fever, as a further condition of granting you access or if your body temperature is not within a normal range, deny you access and follow our health protocols ; and
  • Log your attendance and time spent at the premises.

How we share and store your information

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information and limit the disclosure of data stored in and generated by, the system. However, we do need to disclose or transfer your data in certain instances and mainly to the following recipients:

  • The PPG operational supervisor responsible for monitoring and managing the system;
  • The PPG IT personnel responsible for monitoring and managing the system
  • Our People and Culture personnel, WHS personnel and other staff as reasonably required to meet our health and safety obligations, including in relation to COVID 19;
  • Other trusted third parties, for the express purpose of securely processing and storing your personal information. If we transfer your data to other countries, we take reasonable steps to ensure applicable laws are being followed.

Data about your attendance and time spent at the premises is also retained as part of your employment record.

Consent

You give us your consent to collect, use and store your personal information as set out in this Privacy Statement. Unless you provide your consent, we will not be able to provide you with access to the premises via the system, and will need to implement manual procedures.  This consent remains valid for as long you remain an employee or authorised contractor or visitor of PPG requiring access to the PPG premises. 

Contact Us

Please refer to PPG’s Privacy Policy at www.ppgaust.com.au  for further details regarding how we store and share your personal information, how you may  access, correct or update your personal information and how to lodge a complaint if you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding PPG’s collection of your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer for help by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For more information on our COVID 19 health and safety requirements, please refer to our Covid 19 Work, Health, Safety Policies on our intranet.

 

For a PDF copy of this article, click <here>

Category: